Ravensbourne

Tier 4 (General) visa

A non-EU/EEA/Swiss national who wish to come to the UK to study at Ravensbourne for a course of six months or more must obtain a Tier 4 (General) student visa before travelling to the UK.

A non-EU/EEA/Swiss national wishing to come to the UK to study at Ravensbourne for a course of six months or more must obtain a Tier 4 (General) student visa before travelling to the UK.

Please note, you will not require a student visa if you currently have permission to be in the UK in an immigration category which allows you to study (providing this permission is valid for the full length of your course).  

    

Eligibility for a Tier 4 visa

To be eligible to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you must obtain a total of 40 Points as follows:

 

  • 30 Points for a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) issued by a recognised sponsor, e.g. Ravensbourne; and
  • 10 Points for evidence of satisfactory finances to support your studies.

 In addition, your application must not fall for refusal under any of the ‘general grounds for refusal’ rules. For example, you must not have any criminal convictions, adverse immigration history or have breached any conditions of a previous UK visa. For a complete list of the grounds for refusal please refer to Part 9 of the Immigration Rules-General Grounds for Refusal.  

We recommend that you start applying for your Tier 4 (General) student visa three months before your course starts (usually this would be in June). 

Please note however, it is only possible to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa after you have been issued with a CAS number/CAS letter. Ravensbourne shall provide you with a CAS number if your request for a CAS is successful. 

For more information about UK visas and immigration, visit the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) and the UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) websites.

What you need to study at Ravensbourne

  • You will study full time for an approved qualification;
  • You meet the minimum English language requirements for your course - click here
  • You have not or will not exceed the ‘2 or 5 year cap’ on study in the UK;
  • You meet the requirements for ‘academic progression’;
  • You have paid your non refundable Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) deposit which is £5,000 (or we have told you that you are exempt from this payment);
  • You meet the visa application requirements;
  • You meet the financial requirements ( we will check this before we issue a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies / CAS statement to you).

Please refer to the Tier 4 Admissions Section of our website for the academic and English language requirements for admission.

 

Requesting and receiving your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

Before Ravensbourne will issue a CAS, all applicants(including nationals from UKVI defined low risk countries' must meet the following conditions:

  • You have formally accepted your unconditional offer;
  • You have provided evidence of all qualifications as requested, if applicable;
  • You have demonstrated and continue to demonstrate that you are a genuine student and have met all of UKVI's T 4 eligibility criteria;
  • You have met  and continue to meet all of Ravensbourne's CAS eligibility criteria;
  • You have provided a copy of the passport you intend to use to apply for your Tier 4 (General) student visa;
  • you have submitted a completed CAS Request/Immigration History Form to us and it has been approved;
  • You have provided evidence that you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition fees and living expenses during your studies. This evidence must be in the form of a bank statement (covering 28 consecutive days) or other document confirming the funds available to you. Please read our Financial requirements guidance for further information on the requirements; and
  • You have paid either the £5,000 non-refundable CAS deposit (this amount will be credited to the total tuition fees (first year course fees for undergraduate students) you are you are required to pay or your full tuition fees unless you are exempt from paying the CAS deposit (US Federal Student Loans recipients are exempt from paying the £5,000 non-refundable CAS deposit). Please visit the International tuition fees section of our website for more information on tuition fees and our CAS deposit refund policy.

Important note: A CAS is normally issued within five working days following the receipt of your CAS deposit and any outstanding required documents.

Issuing a CAS and/or a CAS Letter does not guarantee that an applicant will be successful in securing a UK visa/leave to remain permission. Ravensbourne is not responsible for any decisions made by the Home Office/UKVI and cannot accept any liability for an applicant failing to obtain a visa/leave to remain and/or for the consequences and/or losses (whether financial or otherwise) of such failure. Nor is Ravensbourne liable for the consequences of declining to issue a CAS/CAS Letter to an applicant on request.

Please refer to the Tier 4 Offer holder's section of our website for more information on the requirements for obtaining your CAS.

Applying for your Tier 4 visa

What you need to do

Once we have issued your CAS and you have received your CAS letter from us, you should be able to apply for your Tier 4 visa.

If you are applying for a visa from outside of the UK, please refer to our Tier 4 visa application guide for information on the visa application process for application from outside the UK, completing the online application form and Tier 4 credibility interviews.

If you are applying for a visa from inside the UK please refer to the Application Guide of visa application inside the UK.

Please provide us with a copy of your visa once it has been approved.

Financial requirements

Find information on the financial requirements you need to meet for your visa application here

Applying for a visa outside of the UK

Applications for Tier 4 (General) student entry clearance/visas should be made in your home country or country of lawful residence.

If you are applying for a Tier 4 (General) student visa, the earliest you can make your application is three months before the start date of your course. Please allow sufficient time for collating your documents and preparing your visa application.

Key points to remember before you begin your application:

  • Carefully read and understand the UKVI Tier 4 Policy Guidance;
  • Check that you meet all of UKVI’s requirements before applying including that your application does not come under the general grounds for refusal;
  • Check the visa application process and visa processing time for your specific country. Find more information here.
  • Complete all sections of the application form fully and accurately;
  • Submit all the documents required for your application in the format specified by UKVI.

Please refer the guide for applying for a visa from outside the UK for more information on the process.

Applying inside the UK

If you currently have a Tier 4 or student visa and need to extend your stay in the UK as a Tier 4 student either to continue your course or start a new course, you can apply for ‘Leave to Remain’. In order to do so, your new course must start within 28 days of the expiry of your permission to stay. If the gap between the expiry of your current Tier 4 visa/immigration permission and the start of your new course is more than 28 days then you must leave the UK and apply from your home country or country of lawful residence. You must also meet the UKVI's 'Academic Progression' rule in order to make an application to extend your immigration permission (leave to remain), unless exempt.

Please note if you have a student visitor visa or Tier 4 dependent visa it is usually not possible to move into the Tier 4 (General) student category from within the UK.

You should apply to extend your leave in the UK at least three months before your current visa expires and within six months of receiving a CAS from Ravensbourne. If you wait until your visa has already expired then you will be classed as an ‘over-stayer’, which is a criminal offence.

Key points to remember before you begin your application:

  •  Carefully read and understand the UKVI Tier 4 Policy Guidance;
  • Check that you meet all of UKVI’s requirements before applying including that your application does not come under the general grounds for refusal;
  • Review the guidance for applying to extend your UK immigration permission in the UK. Find more information here.
  • Complete all sections of the application form fully and accurately;
  • Submit all the documents required for your application in the format specified by UKVI.

Please refer to the guide for applying for a visa from inside the UK for more information on the process.

Credibility interviews

UKVI may require you to attend an interview as part of the visa/immigration permission application process. If you are required to attend a credibility interview, please inform the International Development Department as soon as possible. Please refer to the relevant visa guide for tips on attending a credibility interview.

Help with your application

Getting in touch

Email: international@rave.ac.uk

Book a Google/Skype hangout session to speak with the Tier 4 team

Tier 4 student responsibilities

As a Tier 4 student, the Home Office/UKVI and Ravensbourne expect you to meet the terms and conditions of your Tier 4 (General) immigration permission as defined by the Home Office/ UKVI.  It is your responsibility to comply with all your Tier 4 student responsibilities and failure to do so may result in Ravensbourne withdrawing its sponsorship of your Tier 4 student visa.

Please refer to the Tier 4 Student terms and conditions document for more details

When your visa is issued

If you applied for your visa from outside the UK, once your application for entry clearance/visa under Tier 4 (General) has been approved you should be issued with a short term visa endorsement in your passport. This is valid for 30 days and enables you to travel to the UK to collect your Biometric Residence Permit (BRP). Please ensure that you check the details of your visa to ensure that all the details are correct, if you notice any errors please contact the International Development Department at Ravensbourne immediately by emailing:international@rave.ac.uk.

You should also be issued with a decision letter from the Home Office/UKVI providing details of the UK post office you should collect your BRP from.

You must collect your BRP within ten days of arriving in the UK. Failure to collected your BRP within the required period could result in you being subject to a financial penalty or cancellation of your leave. You can use your 30 day short term visa to enrol at Ravensbourne, however you must provide us with your original BRP once you have collected it from the post office. Please do not travel outside of the UK until you have collected your BRP unless you have an urgent reason for doing so.

If you submitted your Tier 4 immigration permission application from inside the UK you should be issued with a (BRP) and decision letter once a decision is made on your application.

Important note: Please upload a scanned copy to your HEI apply account or email send us a scanned copy of your short-term visa, decision letter and BRP once you receive it/them.

Visa refusals

In the event that your visa application is refused. Please inform the International Development Department immediately by emailing: international@rave.ac.uk, providing us with a copy of the decision letter.

Please refer to our Visa Refusal guide for more information here.

Travelling to the UK and Ravensbourne

To ensure that you have everything you need to get through the UK border as efficiently as possible, please sure that you carry the following in your hand luggage for easy access:

 your current passport with your short term visa;

  • your completed landing card;
  • the CAS letter you received from Ravensbourne with your CAS number and details about your course/programme of study;
  • your TB test certificate, if applicable, and any other medical documentation, the bank statement you submitted with your visa application and details of where you are staying in the UK as the Immigration Officer may ask to see this information.

Important note: You must not enter the UK before the ‘valid from’ date detailed on your short-term visa endorsement.

Please inform us once you have confirmed your date of travel to the UK.

Please refer to our Tier 4 (General) Visa Application Guide (Outside the UK) for more information on what to do when you arrive in the UK.

Getting to Ravensbourne

Please refer to the Tier 4  Offer Holder section of our page.

Responsibilities once you arrive at Ravensbourne:

  • Collect your Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) from the designated Post Office stated in your decision letter within 10 days of arriving in the UK.
  • Register with the Police within 7 days of your arrival in the UK, visa approval if you applied from within the UK, if it is stated in your visa vignette or decision letter.
  • Provide the International Development Department Team with your original current passport, 30 day short term visa and BRP (if available), original academic qualifications and English language test results (if applicable) during enrolment/registration. If you were required to register with the Police you must also provide us with your original Police Registration certificate.
  • Attend in-person enrolment.
  • Attend the International Student Orientation programme.
  • Attend all your classes and your compulsory contact points with the International Development Department Team, to comply with the conditions of your Tier 4 visa. We will email you with the dates of your contact points at the start of term.

Please refer to the Tier 4 Offer Holder section for more information on what to do before and after your arrive in the UK/Ravensbourne.

Correcting errors on your immigration documents/Replacing immigration documents

Correcting the error before travelling to the UK

Please contact UKVI by completing the email form on this link. When completing the form please state what the error is (e.g. incorrect work condition, sponsor licence number, expiry date etc) and that you would like to have it corrected before you travel to the UK. You should also include the date of your intended travel to the UK.

If you decide to correct your visa before travelling to the UK, please forward the response/instructions you receive from UKVI on how to get the correction made to the International Development Department.

Correcting your visa/BRP after travelling to the UK 

Alternatively, you could travel to the UK and then correct your short-term visa. It is likely that you will also need to correct your BRP also if it is available.

Correcting your short-term visa endorsement after travelling to the UK

Contact UKVI International Sheffield by emailing: EntryClearance.Errors@fco.gsi.gov.uk. In the email explain to them that your visa endorsement is in correct (e.g. incorrect work condition, expiry date, sponsor number etc). Please provide them with a scanned copy of your visa endorsement and the decision letter.

Correcting your BRP

You can have the error corrected by completing the online form to notify UKVI of the error within 10 working days from the date you collected it from the Post Office, otherwise you may have to apply and pay for a replacement BRP. You should provide as many of the following details as possible: full name, date of birth, nationality, passport number, BRP reference number, case reference number and the exact nature of the error on the BRP.

Once you have submitted the online form to report the error UKVI should send you instructions on what to do next. Please note that you should take a copy of both sides of the incorrect BRP for your records before returning it to UKVI.

The application to replace your BRP is quite straightforward, however if you have any questions about the application form, please contact the Migrant Helpline on 0300 123 2241. 

Please ensure that you correct your BRP as soon as possible.

UKVI will inform you whether you are required to apply for a new BRP. 

If there is an error with the length or conditions of your visa and you applied for your visa from inside the UK OR  you did not report an error on your BRP within the 10 day as required by , you will need to submit an administrative review request in order for it to be corrected. 

Once you receive your new BRP please bring it to the International Development Department so that we can update our records.

 

Replacing lost or stolen immigration documents

If your BRP is lost, stolen or damaged while you are in the UK, you will need to report the loss to the police and ask them for a reference number. You must also report the loss/theft to UKVI via their online reporting form, click here. You must then apply for a replacement BRP using the BRP (RC) form, click here. You will need to apply within three months if it was lost/stolen. If you fail to apply within the 3 months deadline you can be fined up to £1,00 and made to leave the UK. UKVI advises that it could take up to eight weeks for an application to be processed unless you use their premium processing service.

The application to replace your BRP is quite straightforward, however if you have any questions about the application form, you can email the International Development Department.

If your visa/BRP is lost or stolen whilst you are outside the UK, you will need to apply immediately for a Tier 4 'replacement BRP' visa before returning to the UK, please find more information here
It is crucial that you do not attempt to travel to the UK until your have received your temporary BRP confirming your Tier 4 student visa, if you enter the UK as a visitor your Tier 4 visa will be cancelled and you will be required to leave the UK in order to reapply for a new Tier 4 visa which will of course disrupt your studies.
If you lose your Visa/BRP whilst overseas you need to contact the International Development Department asap.
If you lose your passport please contract your local embassy/consulate in the UK or the country where it was lost for advice on replacing it.

Once you receive your new BRP please bring it to the International Development Department so that we can update our records.

 

 

 

 

 

Book a Google/Skype hangout session to speak with the Tier 4 team

Amazing things happen here




Loading...

Loading...