Ravensbourne

Tier 4 (General) student visa eligibility

A non-EU/EEA/Swiss national wishing to come to the UK to study at Ravensbourne for a course of six months or more must obtain a Tier 4 (General) student visa

Please note, you will not require a student visa if you currently have permission to be in the UK in an immigration category which allows you to study (providing this permission is valid for the full length of your course).

In order to obtain the Tier 4 (General) student visa, students must attain a total of 40 Points as follows:

  • 30 Points for a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) issued by a recognised sponsor, e.g. Ravensbourne; and

  • 10 Points for evidence of satisfactory finances to support your studies.

In addition, your application must fall for refusal under any of the ‘general grounds for refusal’ rules. For example, you must not have any criminal convictions, adverse immigration history or have breached any conditions of a previous UK visa. For a complete list of the grounds for refusal please refer to Part 9 of the Immigration Rules-General Grounds for Refusal.

We recommend that you start applying for your Tier 4 (General) student visa three months before your course starts (usually this would be in June). Please note however, it is only possible to apply for a student visa afteryou have been issued with a CAS number.

For more information about UK visas and immigration, visit the UK Visa and Immigration (UKVI)and the UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA)websites.

Amazing things happen here




Loading...

Loading...