The Degree Show goes out with a bang!

Rachel Houlden


Ravensbourne’s Degree Show came to a spectacular close on Friday at the awards ceremony which celebrated the finest student work at the end of the three day showcase.

The annual event, which is planned and managed by students, saw nearly  4,000 additional people come through Ravensbourne’s doors in comparison to last year. This year’s show exhibited projects from over 15 creative disciplines and included events which hosted industry VIPs, press and established Ravensbourne alumni.


Event Producer, BA (Hons) Digital Television Production, Jack Brown said: “Everyone has put in a tremendous amount of work. I’m so proud of the way we pulled together as a team and would thoroughly recommend the experience to others next year.”

Linda Drew, Ravensbourne Director said: “I am extremely proud of everyone that took part in the Degree Show.

“Our ambition is to shape the creative leaders of the future and I can see we have achieved our goal.”

Award winners

Digital Television Production Award
Judge: Tom Tuckwell – Head of Studio and Live Production, London Live
Winner: Bradley Fisher

Sonic Sound Award
Judge: Ethan Lewis Maltby, Composer
Winner: Jacopo Consonni

Fashion Design Award
Judge: Zekaryas Solomon, Designer
Winner: Farah Kone

Product and Digital Design Award
Judge: Jonny Spindler, Chief Innovation Officer at AMV BBDO
Winner: Will Jordan

Concept Award
Judge: Michael Bow, Designer and Art Director
Winner: Janina Petrylaite

Progression Award
Judge: Lucy Slater and Ian Cownley
Rhys Lesley

Moving Image Award
Judge: Philip Richardson, Producer/Director
Winner: Charlotte Regan

Incubation Lite Award
Judges: Ha Smith – Ravensbourne, Maurizio Gioli – Founder of StexF Giving and Tanya Laird, Founder of Digital Jam Ltd
Winners: Mehrshad Abbaslou

Distinguished Dissertation Award
Judge: Ravensbourne Contextual Studies staff
Winner: Francesca Dunne - BSc (Hons) Broadcast Audio

Broadcast Technology Award
Judge: Steve Snook, Engineering Manager, Gearhouse Broadcast
Winner: Dan Regan

Still Image Award
Judge: Hugh Turvey, Photographic Artist
Winners: Jessica Kelly, Sophie Weston

Contribution to Editing and Post Production Award
Judge: Rhian Roberts, Head of Digital Strategy Engagement, BBC
Winner: Jack Churchill

Blueprint Award
Judge: Danna Walker: Project Manager CIC, and Trustee of the Stephen Lawrence Charitable Trust
Winner: Dominka Gozdek

Ogilvy Innovation Award
Judge: Nicole Yershon, Director of Innovation Solutions, Ogilvy Group
Winner: Dan Regan

Teachers Innovation Award
Winner: Harry Foster

Student’s Student of the Year Award
Judge: Students/RSU
Winner: Christopher Chuky

Watch this year’s highlights here:

The Degree Show was sponsored by Ogilvy, The O2, Stage Electrics, Lawo, Camera Corps, Gearhouse, EVS, Aspect Press, Small Business Centre, Peachy Productions and Pinewood Group Ltd.